15 Ways: Be An Interesting Blogger

February 21, 2017





“Be an interesting blogger.”
It’s good advice, but it’s nothing new. You’ve probably known from the beginning that being able to interest readers is a crucial part or growing a blog.
It’s pretty obvious that no one is going to stick around unless they find your blog interesting. But how are you supposed to do it exactly? How can you “be interesting?”
After having a research for fortnight. I’d like to share that. Right now!
I’ve been paying attention to the things that command attention, both of myself and others, and I’ve made a list of 15 ways that work. This list is far from all of them I’m sure, but it should be enough to get you started (and also myself).

1. Be wrong

The world is full of people trying to do the right things. It’s become so common that many of us are bored by it. We long for someone that’s willing to do the wrong thing, say the wrong thing, be the wrong thing. If you have the courage to be that person, you’ll find lots of people paying attention to you.
That's why people nowadays keep talking about the conspiracy about "Flat Earth". I believe that they just trying to be so wrong and seek for readers attention. Hahahahaha.. (but is our earth really round?)

2. Communicate what others can’t

As writers, we take ideas from our heads and put them on the page. Sometimes we forget how difficult that is for some people and how valuable that makes us. Lots of people would give anything to be able to say what they mean. But they can’t. So, they turn to songs, books, and art that communicate for them. Be a producer of those things, and you’ll never lose their attention.

3. Do something

Everybody online is trying to say something important, but very few are trying to do something important. If you want attention, dare not to just give advice to others, but to live that advice yourself. Then publish it to the open web. (Yes, I'm trying to live my 7 LIES ABOUT WRITING YOU PROBABLY BELIEVE)

4. Surprise people

Chip and Dan Heath, authors of Made to Stick, say that one of the best ways to set yourself apart is to break people’s “guessing machines”. Take a surprising position, making outlandish analogy, or otherwise do the opposite of what you normally do. As long as it’s unexpected, people will stop and pay attention.

5. Make people laugh

Bloggers are far too serious. We’re so busy teaching that we sometimes forget to entertain. As a result, large portions of our readerships fall asleep. And what’s the best way to wake people up? Humor. Public speakers have been using it for ages, and as long as it’s appropriate for your audience, humor can wake your readers up and get them paying attention again. 
That's why I love to write A Cat's Diary in my blog and surprisingly it reached 300+ viewers only in 2 weeks, rather than any tips that I posted in my blog. Hmm... quite an achievement for me as a new blogger tho...

6. Offer them an aspirin (pain reliever)

Some of the best blog posts ever written are simple as an aspirin. Your reader has a headache, you have a cure, so you offer them that cure in the form of a blog post. They pay attention … not because of how pretty or well crafted your blog post is, but because it cures their headache. 
Conclusion: try acting like a pharmacist, not a blogger, and you’ll never lack for attention.
Wait, how can Blogger become a Pharmacist hmm.. nahhh forget it.. to the next point!

7. Show a (half) naked woman

I found this and seriously I don't want to be a pervert. So, DON'T show a (half) naked woman!

8. Tell them who they are

“Who am I?”, is not just a question; it’s a universal quest that most of us follow for our entire lives, continually defining and redefining ourselves, always insecure about whether who we are being is really us. As a blogger, you can (and should) harness that insecurity. Turn your blog into something that defines your readers.

9. Predict something new

Every once in awhile, use your expertise to make a bizarre claim about anything. If you have any authority at all, people will take notice. Just for instance, THE FLAT EARTH. Damn, I just can't brain it. *sigh...

10. Unleash your inner dork

Many blog posts are like miniature textbooks; they’re instructive, well-organized, and put you to sleep with their lack of enthusiasm. If you want to become famous on the web, stop trying to sound like an all-knowing teacher and unleash the “inner dork” inside of you — the part of you that’s so enamored with your topic that everyone else thinks it’s funny … but they pay attention anyway. ^.^"

11. Be courageous

I think, I'm on this road right now. The fact is, pretty much everyone has felt the foot of adversity on their neck, but very few of us respond to it with courage and grace. Be one of those people, and you’ll find the world will be watching. Have courage and be kind. :) (tapi tu lah.. kadang2 kita ja pandai cakap, tapi diri sendiri macam tu jugak hmmm...)

12. Be startlingly honest

Every once in awhile, tell the truth. Be so honest that you’re scared to click the “Post” button. Be so honest that no one knows what to say in the comments section. Be so honest that your lawyer tells you to stop. You’ll feel better and people will talk about you.

13. Tell a good story

This one has been drilled into us so many times that I almost didn’t include it, except for one thing: people still don’t get it. Yes, stories support your points, make solid openers, and teach people while entertaining them, but a good story can make you a legend. I’m not talking about the little anecdotes that pepper the blogosphere. I’m talking about the story that haunts you on your deathbed. Forget about all the others. Tell them that one, and for your information, I have one. WAIT TILL I POST IT!

14. Pick the perfect picture

Want to make a good post better? Pick a picture that expresses exactly what you mean, and put it at the top of your post. Yes, it takes time, but the extra traffic is more than worth it. Hahahahha, but it's true! First impression is really matter. If your post is full of texts, it might be quite boring. THIS IS NOT INCLUDING A HALF NAKED PICTURE. Hahahahahhaha.. sorry2...

15. Put your readers first

Yes, you’re the blogger. Yes, you’re the one with talent. Yes, you’re the one working your tail off. But it doesn’t matter. The one and only thing of consequence is your reader. You can rail against this fact for as long as you like, but as long you do, you’ll never be interesting. So, put your readers first.
I hope my research is not only benefits me. Thanks for reading...  :)
(wow... panjang juga post kali nih. Sakit pingang duduk lama-lama hahahahah)


Leave some comments about your opinions :)

You Might Also Like

36 comments

  1. Nice share. I need to do something about my blog as well.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you. Not only you, my blog also need some new touch hahah.. Let's work on it!

      Delete
  2. Info yang bagus... tapi berat bahu memikul berat lagi mata memandang... terbalik ek? hehe... Sebenarnya jadi seorang blogger perlu jadi ikon kepada orang lain dengan nasihat, panduan dan lain-lain... itu impian saya. hehe

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, tak hebat sangat peribahasa ni tapi dengar tu macam terbalik la hahahaha. Betul tu, setiap blogger mesti ada agenda tersendiri, yg penting dapat membantu masyarakat. Tu pula impian saya heheheheh

      Delete
  3. thanks for sharing amer :) In Shaa Allah elsa pun masih dalam belajar nak jadi blogger saing saing dengan yang lain. kadang2 nak jadi hebat macam diorang tu menulis entry dengan pengisian yang berkualiti sangat susah & ambil masa yang lama. sampai boleh jadi blank kepala hahaaha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hye Elsa, Amer pun biasa2 ja, bahkan masih mentah dalam dunia blog ni, tapi nak berjaya kena la berusaha sikit. Harapnya agar Amer salah seorang daripada yang membantu orang yang berusaha hihihi...

      Delete
  4. A really informational and casually written post! Loved it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks tho, that's why I choose to write in English. If I prefer Malay, it might sound really formal and sleepy hahahahah..

      Delete
  5. Nice tips! Point ke-7 nasib baik huraian dia macamtu dik! Kalau tak... Hmmm... Haha :P

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahahaha.. Takkan lah saya nk encourage readers untuk buat macam tu hahhah

      Delete
  6. Baru sekarang nak berjinak balik, sesuai sangat untuk saya baca tapi nombor 7... Hahaha itu lucu. Anyway lurve your tips. I really enjoy read it. Easy to understand. Thanks.,

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the compliments. Hahahha abaikan lah number 7 tu..harapnya amer dapat membantu readers yg memerlukan termasuklah diri sendiri hihi.. Kan sharing is caring :)

      Delete
  7. That is why PRACTICE MAKE PERFECT ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wah banyak cara ni. Mai cuma jadi diri sendiri dan utamakan readers, harap orang suka masuk blog mai, hehehe.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes!!! One more thing that I forget! "BE YOURSELF" .. that's the true key of success.. Cewahhh hahaha

      Delete
  9. Fuyohhhh I could see that you've done some researches here. Good, it's a well-written post and elaboration. I like it the way you pull some jokes in your writing hahaha. You're on the right track to be one amer! keep it up and be amerzing! haha.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha thanks Syed. You're one of my resources of courageous. Such an idol. :)

      Delete
  10. kusyuk sy baca dari no 1-6. tetiba baca tajuk no 7 tu, terus "ehhh, apakah? 😱" lepas baca huraian, baru faham apa yg tersirat 😏

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahahaha.. Alamak.. No7 mencetus controversy hahahahahha

      Delete
  11. Great tips, well said! Thank you so much for sharing! This is exactly what I'm looking for. Thanks again! 😁

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, hope I could help you more :)

      Delete
  12. :) Noted Amer. Hope so, i can be a better blogger with this tips

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahahha... yes, you can be anything as all you wish. :)

      Delete
  13. Agreed. Man, how can you even come up with all those brilliant points? Truly amerzing! Hahaha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahahha thanks, to be an Amerzing man, need to do Amerzing works, such as an Amerzing research and reading hahahahaha..

      Delete
  14. This is my first time come here but there are so many things to learn. I love how you explain and elaborate it. Nice sharing :) Thanks for blogwalking

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love to know that people love my writing too :)

      Delete
  15. Good Sharing.. Kadang-kadang tulis syok sendiri. ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, everything start with suka-suka :)

      Delete
  16. Good info TQ amer, memang kadang2 rasa macam syok sendiri juga. Kena improve lagi lepas nih huhu

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Welcome, Haulia. Semuanya start dengan mencuba, mana tahu kalau-kalau ada rezeki kan. Insya Allah. :)

      Delete

ChatBox